Battle reading list for 2017

Crenshaw, by Katherine Applegate

The Jumbies, by Tracy Baptiste

Soar, by Joan Bauer

Book Scavenger, by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman

The Iron Trial, by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare

The Wild Robot, by Peter Brown

Sweet Home Alaska, by Carole Estby Dagg

Raymie Nightingale, by Kate DiCamillo

Horten’s Miraculous Mechanisms: Magic, Mystery & A Very Strange Adventure, by Lissa Evans (Approved abbreviation: Horten’s Miraculous Mechanisms)

Reading List for 2016!

The reading list for 2016 has been released, and here it is!

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett

Dark Water Rising by Marian Hale

Diary of a Mad Brownie by Bruce Coville

Finding Serendipity by Angelica Banks

The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm

How I Became a Ghost by Tim Tingle

The Imaginary by A.F. Harrold

Listen, Slowly by Thanhha Lai

Masterminds by Gordon Korman

The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman

Mountain Dog by Margarita Engle

My Rotten Life by David Lubar

The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

Rules by Cynthia Lord

The Saturday Boy by David Fleming

Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper

The Terrible Two by Mac Barnett and Jory John

There’s an Owl in the Shower by Jean Craighead George

The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley


Titles can be found in the NCLS catalog, or as e-books, if available in that format. Enjoy! 


Black River team wins 2015 Battle of the Books!

Congratulations to the Black River Spirit Readers, who took first place at the 2015 North Country Battle of the Books! 13 teams battled it out on Saturday, May 30, at St. James School in Gouverneur, and even though this was only the second time the Sally Ploof Hunter Memorial Library has sent a team to the battle, their team took home the trophy.

Canton Free Library's SLEJ Hammers took home the (soon-to-be-traditional?) second prize pizza, and Carthage Free Library's Mystic Elements came in third place. Good job, everyone!